high school sportsBasketball

UIL girls basketball pairings (2/19): See area-round schedules for Dallas-area teams

Second-round games will be played Thursday and Friday.

UIL GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

(Only games for Dallas-area teams are listed)

AREA ROUND

CLASS 6A REGION I

Arlington Martin (33-4) vs. El Paso Montwood, 4:00 Friday at Lamesa HS

Hurst L.D. Bell (30-3) vs. Amarillo Tascosa, 6:00 Friday at Vernon HS

Duncanville (34-3) vs. Lewisville (22-11), 6:30 Thursday at Highland Park

DeSoto (31-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (25-10), 7:00 Friday at Mansfield Legacy

Wolfforth Frenship (28-5) vs. North Crowley, 6:00 Thursday at Merkel HS

El Paso Pebble Hills vs. Haltom (18-12), 4:00 Friday at Andrews HS

Irving MacArthur (24-10) vs. South Grand Prairie (33-4), 7:00 Friday at Arlington Lamar

Denton Guyer (31-5) vs. Cedar Hill (28-9), 6:45 Friday at Richardson Pearce

CLASS 6A REGION II

Killeen Harker Heights vs. Plano East (20-11), 6:30 Friday at Italy HS

Tyler Lee vs. McKinney (18-12), 6:30 Friday at North Forney

Sachse (28-6) vs. Waco Midway, 7:00 Thursday at Waxahachie

Plano (30-4) vs. Killeen Ellison, 8:00 Friday at Italy HS

CLASS 5A REGION I

Lake Dallas (25-8) vs. Mansfield Legacy (20-13), 6:30 Thursday at Southlake Carroll

Everman vs. The Colony (20-11), 7:00 Thursday at Trophy Club Byron Nelson

Mansfield Timberview (27-8) vs. Denton Braswell (26-6), 6:30 Friday at Keller Timber Creek

CLASS 5A REGION II

Woodrow Wilson vs. Denison (19-15), 7:00 Thursday at McKinney Boyd

Highland Park (23-8) vs. Frisco Lone Star (21-9), 6:00 Thursday at Coppell

North Forney (17-10) vs. Jacksonville, 7:30 Friday at Trinity Valley CC

Royse City (27-6) vs. Midlothian (22-13), 7:00 Friday at Kaufman

Frisco Centennial (23-12) vs. Carrollton Newman Smith (13-12), 7:00 Thursday at Richardson Pearce

Frisco Liberty (26-11) vs. South Oak Cliff (22-10), 7:00 Friday at Carrollton R.L. Turner

Red Oak (27-6) vs. Mount Pleasant, 6:30 Friday at Royse City

Lancaster vs. Lufkin, 6:30 Friday at Tyler JC

CLASS 4A REGION I

Argyle (28-6) vs. Snyder, 6:00 Thursday at Eastland HS

CLASS 4A REGION II

Lincoln (22-8) vs. FW Benbrook, 7:00 Thursday at Mansfield Timberview

Aubrey vs. Lake Worth, 6:30 Friday at Keller Central

Carrollton Ranchview (20-13) vs. Melissa, TBD

Kennedale vs. Pinkston (26-5), 7:00 Friday at Grand Prairie

Sunnyvale (35-2) vs. Gilmer, 7:00 Friday at Grand Saline HS

CLASS 3A REGION II

Ponder vs. Edgewood, 6:00 Friday at Sachse

+++

Subscribe now and get 1 month free with the code: GREGR

Sign up for our FREE HS newsletter

+++

BI-DISTRICT RESULTS

CLASS 6A REGION I

Arlington Martin d. Euless Trinity, 63-43

Hurst L.D. Bell d. Arlington Bowie, 82-53

Duncanville d. Mansfield Summit, 65-47

Lewisville d. Keller, 53-51

DeSoto d. Richardson Pearce, 97-18

Southlake Carroll d. Flower Mound, 50-45

North Crowley D. San Angelo Central, 29-24

Haltom d. Fort Worth Trimble Tech, 49-40

Irving MacArthur d. Keller Timber Creek, 43-40

South Grand Prairie d. Skyline, 57-51

Denton Guyer d. Hebron, 61-36

Cedar Hill d. Richardson, 51-42

CLASS 6A REGION II

Killeen Harker Heights d. Rockwall-Heath, 51-39

Plano East d. Wylie, 49-37

McKinney d. Garland Lakeview, 43-39

Sachse (28-6) d. Allen (21-14), 48-36

Waco Midway d. Mesquite Horn, 64-52

Plano d. Rowlett, 65-39

Killeen Ellison d. Rockwall, 34-17

CLASS 5A REGION I

Lake Dallas d. Azle, 67-47

Mansfield Legacy d. Fort Worth O.D. Wyatt, 76-41

Fort Worth Boswell d. Little Elm, 71-63

The Colony d. Grapevine, 54-50

Mansfield Timberview d. Fort Worth Eastern Hills, 84-20

Denton Braswell d. Saginaw, 63-44

CLASS 5A REGION II

Woodrow Wilson d. Spruce

Denison d. Frisco Memorial, 58-45

Highland Park d. Samuell, 75-18

Frisco Lone Star d. McKinney North, 46-39

North Forney d. Cleburne, 62-56

Royse City d. Hallsville, 70-43

Midlothian d. Mesquite Poteet, 46-34

Frisco Centennial d. Wylie East, 62-42

Carrollton Newman Smith d. Adamson, 67-47

Frisco Liberty d. Lovejoy, 53-33

South Oak Cliff d. Carrollton Creekview, 69-34

Red Oak d. West Mesquite, 72-34

Lancaster d. Joshua, 65-22

CLASS 4A REGION I

Argyle d. Godley, 57-17

CLASS 4A REGION II

Lincoln d. Anna, 69-45

Aubrey d. Wilmer-Hutchins, 55-30

Lake Worth d. Oak Cliff Faith Family, 45-25

Canton d. Crandall, 34-19

Carrollton Ranchview d. Fort Worth Castleberry, 42-22

Melissa d. Hillcrest, 76-40

Kennedale d. Uplift North Hills, 94-5

Pinkston d. Sanger, 58-37

Sunnyvale d. Athens, 47-42

CLASS 4A REGION III

Lorena d. Midlothia, 48-37

CLASS 3A REGION II

Lone Oak d. Madison, 53-43

DISTRICT TIEBREAKER GAMES

District 5-6A for No. 1 seed: Denton Guyer d. Keller, 64-39

District 8-6A for No. 4 seed: Richardson Pearce d. Lake Highlands, 48-35

District 11-6A for No. 4 seed: Rockwall-Heath d. Longview, 53-44

Four-team tiebreaker for No. 4 seed in District 7-5A:

Saginaw Chisholm Trail d. Colleyville Heritage, 52-41, Thursday

Azle d. Fort Worth Brewer, 63-58, Thursday

Azle d. Saginaw Chisholm Trail 53-44 on Friday to earn the No. 4 seed.

Find more high school stories from SportsDayHS here.

Greg Riddle, SportsDayHS writer and editor. I have worked at The Dallas Morning News since 2000. I cover high school sports as a reporter and help coordinate our coverage. I graduated from TCU, where I ran track and cross country. I previously worked at the Weatherford Democrat, Marshall News Messenger, Amarillo Globe-News and Arlington Morning News.

griddle@dallasnews.com /greg.riddle.94 @DMNGregRiddle

We are currently revamping our comment system and it will return soon. In the meantime, you can provide feedback here.

If you have a comment specifically about the story you just read, we encourage you to submit a letter to the editor.

The latest high school news

The latest high school news

Get the scoop on hot topics, story lines, stats, photos and more about Texas high school sports.

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy