This is member-exclusive content
icon/ui/info filled

high school sportsFootball

Dallas-area football stat leaders (Oct. 27): See the top performers in each classification

Standouts from Garland, Frisco Lone Star and McKinney Christian are among the leaders.

Below are stat leaders for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27. You can find more stats here.

Coaches, don’t see your players? Email stat corrections each week to stats@dallasnews.com by noon each Sunday.

Class 6A

6A PASSING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolC-A-IYds.TD
Cergio Perez, Garland185-252-4274942
Jacob Wilson, Trophy Club Byron Nelson186-306-14256225
Braedyn Locke, Rockwall139-214-7223721
Jackson Arnold, Denton Guyer189-289-3221218
Josh Hoover, Rockwall-Heath121-184-3217325
Jacob Porter, Keller Timber Creek173-263-6213620
Gage Roy, Jesuit150-224-3207420
John Mateer, Little Elm126-193-3193620
Alex Orji, Sachse105-194-5184526
Nick Evers, Flower Mound123-229-2183813
Tre Guerra, Keller106-183-4179120
Matt Allen, DeSoto122-195-6178932
Jaxxon Warren, Flower Mound Marcus115-183-2176917
Harrison Rosar, Prosper94-170-7175719
Ethan Terrell, Lewisville97-150-2173612
Kaden Anderson, Southlake Carroll101-174-4171420
Jack Fishpaw, Coppell130-227-7169913
Tyler Fussell, Northwest Eaton122-205-4168014
Keegan Byrd, Denton Braswell131-270-9162815
Jacob Buniff, Hebron121-185-3162013

6A RUSHING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolAtt.Yds.TD
Jaylon Burton, Denton Braswell265161017
Ollie Gordon, Euless Trinity149154423
Ismail Mahdi, Plano East185136214
Landen Chambers, Keller Fossil Ridge197128520
Zach Hernandez, Rockwall199124913
Noelle Whitehead, Lake Highlands118123415
Zach Evans, Rockwall-Heath155118217
JB Brown, Northwest Eaton156117712
Damien Martinez, Lewisville119115419
Drew Damper, Grand Prairie134113914
Jaylen Jenkins, Allen97110117
AJ Newberry, South Grand Prairie173109220
Rodney Talton Jr., Arlington18310727
Savion Red, Grand Prairie120106416
Owen Allen, Southlake Carroll137105016
Blake Fuller, Wylie16897911
Eric Williams, Irving Nimitz1369179
Malachi Medlock, Duncanville12488913
Alex Orji, Sachse9984616
Devan Powell, Haltom1508145

6A RECEIVING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolRec.Yds.TD
Walker Mulkey, Flower Mound4810138
Amarion Henry, Keller5699311
Hunter Krepp, Jesuit4897111
Takoda Bridges, Hebron6194811
Dallas Dudley, Flower Mound Marcus559383
Jordan Hudson, Garland5190517
Maddox Allbritton, Keller Timber Creek698727
Oliver Crawford, Richardson Pearce588709
Landon Ransom-Goelz, Trophy Club Byron Nelson508378
Ja’Ryan Wallace, Denton Braswell5582210
Gavin McCurley, Trophy Club Byron Nelson4680411
Jordan Nabors, Rockwall-Heath358017
Lonnie Johnson, Keller Timber Creek5578111
Jordyn Tyson, Allen527476
Grayson O’Bara, Denton Guyer547365
Corey Kirkling, Rowlett377326
Caden Marshall, Rockwall397267
Jay Fair, Rockwall-Heath3470310
Daniel Cobbs, Keller Fossil Ridge496957
Houston Hawkins, Prosper306928

6A SCORING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolPts.
Ollie Gordon, Euless Trinity144
Landen Chambers, Keller Fossil Ridge132
AJ Newberry, South Grand Prairie126
Damien Martinez, Lewisville120
Jaylen Jenkins, Allen114
Noelle Whitehead, Lake Highlands114
Jaylon Burton, Denton Braswell102
Kingsley Bennett, Garland Naaman Forest102
Savion Red, Grand Prairie102
Alex Orji, Sachse102
Zach Evans, Rockwall-Heath102
Jordan Hudson, Garland102
Robert Fitzgerald, Jesuit96
Ismail Mahdi, Plano East96
Owen Allen, Southlake Carroll96
Drew Damper, Grand Prairie90
Malachi Medlock, Duncanville84
John Mateer, Little Elm82
Cedric Harden Jr, Cedar Hill80
Lonnie Johnson, Keller Timber Creek78

Class 5A

5A PASSING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolC-A-IYds.TD
Easton Swetnam, Frisco Heritage197-295-10266420
Keldric Luster, Frisco Liberty144-213-2216919
Alexander Franklin, Lovejoy123-191-6212037
Jamonte Gordon-West, Crandall127-202-2204719
Jaylon Robinson, Red Oak137-255-7200119
Brenner Cox, Prosper Rock Hill105-166-2183914
Jake Strong, Justin Northwest141-220-7182923
Weston Smith, Colleyville Heritage124-201-5173717
Isaiah Sadler, Princeton129-230-10166514
C.J. Nelson, Richland94-183-7159613
Garrett Palacio, Carrollton Creekview101-170-3157316
Brennan Storer, Highland Park113-173-9157318
Jackson Gilkey, Ennis103-162-4150617
Kevin Henry-Jennings, South Oak Cliff68-100-2147522
Kenneth Spring, Royse City75-117-2143214
Carter Sido, Hillcrest83-151-3142118
Ethan Lollar, Frisco Memorial80-129-3136513
Garret Rangel, Frisco Lone Star76-111-1131415
Johnie Mendoza, Sunset80-169-9130714
Craig Dale, West Mesquite85-154-8126119

5A RUSHING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolAtt.Yds.TD
Coco Brown, Denton237136910
Jared White, Frisco Wakeland151134519
Donovan Shannon, Prosper Rock Hill172133517
Ashton Jeanty, Frisco Lone Star137117926
Jadan Smith, McKinney North188115712
Junior Ombati, Princeton180115312
Chris Abron, Crandall165104019
Isaiah Evans, Carrollton Creekview1819899
Daviawn Bishop, W.T. White7494518
Antoine Murphy, Bryan Adams11094316
Nathan Barrilleaux, Woodrow Wilson13394115
Ahmon Dozier, Royse City10694013
Kalib Hicks, Denton Ryan12892614
Terrell Washington Jr, Wylie East11791712
Joey Shaw, Mesquite Poteet13391610
Bradford Martin, Frisco1018946
Keldric Luster, Frisco Liberty11388515
Kamden Wesley, The Colony7687513
Shawn Wara, Frisco Heritage11386712
De’ago Benson, Midlothian1228459

5A RECEIVING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolRec.Yds.TD
Gracen Harris, Ennis5694210
Luke Moffitt, Crandall4892914
Ky’len Woods, Carrollton Newman Smith448537
Jaylin Johnson, Molina5584510
Jonah Roberson, Royse City368198
Jaxson Lavender, Lovejoy4680513
Jace Wyatt, Red Oak518008
Luke Knight, Prosper Rock Hill3678910
Hogan Wasson, Colleyville Heritage517555
Carsten Brewer, Frisco Heritage547358
Cemarion Chambliss, Mansfield Timberview3571910
Bryce Gilchrist, Frisco Heritage487085
Lawson Towne, Frisco Liberty566996
Samuel Omosigho, Crandall366855
Sean Sallis, Carrollton Creekview346787
Ferron Cotton, Frisco Memorial326778
Ashton Jeanty, Frisco Lone Star3264810
Gavin Champ, Princeton526406
Korbin Hendrix, McKinney North446397
Parker Livingstone, Lovejoy2963711

5A SCORING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolPts.
Ashton Jeanty, Frisco Lone Star216
Daviawn Bishop, W.T. White152
Jared White, Frisco Wakeland126
Donovan Shannon, Prosper Rock Hill112
Reggie Bush, Frisco Independence110
Antoine Murphy, Bryan Adams108
Chris Abron, Crandall102
Keldric Luster, Frisco Liberty100
Shawn Wara, Frisco Heritage90
Nathan Barrilleaux, Woodrow Wilson90
Dylan Hardin, Frisco88
Terrell Washington Jr, Wylie East84
Jaxson Lavender, Lovejoy84
Kalib Hicks, Denton Ryan84
Parker Polk, Grapevine84
Glen Jackson, Molina82
Kamden Wesley, The Colony80
Jadan Smith, McKinney North78
Jaylin Johnson, Molina78
Aiden Dollar, Birdville74

Class 4A/3A

4A/3A PASSING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolC-A-IYds.TD
Rylan Smart, Sanger140-222-5208827
Sam Fennegan, Melissa112-181-6179026
Nathan Greek, Ferris100-173-7154716
Wyatt Smith, Pilot Point82-149-1152712
Rigdon Yates, Sunnyvale96-147-2137212
Daniel McNair, Anna109-205-4126811
BJ Higgins, Roosevelt79-180-7119513
Kaden Brown, Midlothian Heritage75-127-4113812
Byron Eaton Jr, Lincoln67-134-4105010
Noah Bentley, Celina73-126-7101918
Derek Clamon, Kaufman60-106-69776
Chris Tucker, Madison58-143-88807
Jacob Robinson, Argyle55-103-58478
William Young, Carter50-88-280414
River Medlin, Nevada Community37-72-47666
David Martini, Carrollton Ranchview45-132-227235
Brady Gray, Farmersville62-109-56706
Corey Ivey, Wilmer-Hutchins34-94-86174
Colby Grmela, Life Waxahachie61-94-45956
Jett Copeland, Argyle23-35-04949

4A/3A RUSHING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolAtt.Yds.TD
Colby Lewis, Sanger1089959
Brady Tidwell, Farmersville13898216
Darrick Willis, Ferris14794611
Chase Bingmon, Terrell1379227
Braylon Colgrove, Aubrey6991113
Ashton Mitchell-Johnson, Melissa1208859
Gabe Gayton, Celina1117423
Braxton Garmon, Kaufman9564412
Mylion Pope, Lincoln866027
Byron Eaton Jr, Lincoln1036017
Matt Leavitt, Sunnyvale1035593
Jambres Dubar, Anna925465
Ish Harris, Pilot Point8453912
Aerion Morgan, Wilmer-Hutchins895152
Kayden Barnes, Ferris785017
Brandol Hernandez, Nevada Community734988
Edward Robinson, Carter544724
Verrick Campbell, Madison974715
Rylan Smart, Sanger734638
Jaleen Jones, Carter814266

4A/3A RECEIVING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolRec.Yds.TD
Aydon Cox, Pilot Point399748
Joey Bruszer, Sunnyvale496408
Tommy Dixson, Ferris306089
Jayvon Smith, Melissa2856711
Khari DeShay, Carrollton Ranchview255654
Colby Lewis, Sanger375594
Steven Bush, Sanger335338
Landry Laird, Sunnyvale305184
Matthew Sanford, Melissa324522
Brandon Jones, Carter294498
Kyja Powell, Roosevelt214274
Jamel Hardy, Lincoln214235
Dewey Terreault, Sanger264126
Daylon Dickerson, Kaufman214072
Aidan Gray, Farmersville273883
Brower Nickel, Celina193808
Quincy Goldsmith, North Dallas193652
Wyatt Toomey, Ferris273462
Malachi Brooks, Anna293375
Hayden Stewart, Argyle183244

4A/3A SCORING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolPts.
Braylon Colgrove, Aubrey78
Colby Lewis, Sanger78
Braxton Garmon, Kaufman72
Jayvon Smith, Melissa66
Kyja Powell, Roosevelt62
Aidan Birr, Kennedale61
Darrick Willis, Ferris60
Tommy Dixson, Ferris56
Byron Eaton Jr, Lincoln56
Kaden Lorick, Celina55
Ashton Mitchell-Johnson, Melissa54
Brady Tidwell, Farmersville54
Kaden Brown, Midlothian Heritage52
Brandon Jones, Carter50
Rylan Smart, Sanger50
Steven Bush, Sanger48
Zac Bartis, Sunnyvale48
Brower Nickel, Celina48
EJ Higgins, Kennedale48
Joey Bruszer, Sunnyvale48

Private Schools

PRIVATE PASSING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolC-A-IYds.TD
Camden Williams, Trinity Christian - Addison126-194-7207019
Sawyer Anderson, Parish Episcopal128-199-5200819
Cash Etheredge, McKinney Christian89-185-18181425
Bennett Broaddus, Greenhill139-282-1316817
Patrick Burke, Episcopal School of Dallas106-194-1154624
Dan O’Toole, Cistercian120-185-8144411
Jonah Lester, Frisco Legacy Christian117-273-12143015
Maguire Martin, Prestonwood Christian99-157-7142817
Jaylon Talton, Arlington Grace Prep75-110-1130422
Trevor Andrews, Fort Worth Christian88-139-311949
Luke Carney, Dallas Christian69-108-4117813
Chase Cross, Grapevine Faith Christian45-93-3107010
Luke Newton, Flower Mound Coram Deo61-139-10104212
Hogan Nelson, Fort Worth Christian67-115-78725
Asher Wilburn, St. Mark’s48-90-28375
Drew Forkner, John Paul II83-140-48147
Kaden Paladini, Arlington Pantego Christian38-65-173611
Jacob Vaughan, Argyle Liberty Christian74-141-56829
Cole Matsuda, Fort Worth Nolan42-75-266510
Cooper Alford, Bishop Lynch57-101-46496

PRIVATE RUSHING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolAtt.Yds.TD
John Raybuck, Flower Mound Coram Deo145117217
Andrew Paul, Parish Episcopal14698920
Jalil Brown, Dallas Christian10587013
Isaiah Schmidtke, Bishop Lynch1068178
Brant Ahlfinger, Fort Worth All Saints1197898
Antwon Polk, Fort Worth Southwest Christian8574011
Alex St Julien, Arlington Grace Prep6572910
Jeremiah Horn, Bishop Dunne766759
Ben Sorgen, Trinity Christian - Addison756457
Patrick Burke, Episcopal School of Dallas8062510
Cole Faulkner, Frisco Legacy Christian1146233
Dalton Sanders, McKinney Christian815941
Niles Harvey, St. Mark’s735319
Dan O’Toole, Cistercian1134905
A.J. Sibley, John Paul II724847
Kaden Paladini, Arlington Pantego Christian6347110
Kewan Lacy, Fort Worth Nolan604043
Nonso Unini, Cistercian584015
Collin Nicholson, Episcopal School of Dallas493832
Cash Etheredge, McKinney Christian623765

PRIVATE RECEIVING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolRec.Yds.TD
Zeke Long, McKinney Christian35107719
Jacob Trimble, Fort Worth Christian598245
Nate Stafford, Prestonwood Christian4473913
Markus Schumacher, Trinity Christian - Addison416668
Brooks Krantz, Trinity Christian - Addison306024
Derek Eusebio, Prestonwood Christian475934
Connor Duffy, St. Mark’s305554
Blake Youngblood, Parish Episcopal375546
Jack Hanes, Frisco Legacy Christian205086
Blake Malouf, St. Mark’s285015
Max McAda, Dallas Christian304914
Kaleb Mathis, Arlington Grace Prep284856
Noah Wheeler, McKinney Christian324774
Blair Brennan, Episcopal School of Dallas244446
Chris Palfreeman, Fort Worth All Saints254190
Davis Anderson, Grapevine Faith Christian154063
Cedric Mays, Parish Episcopal243982
Nathaniel Hill, Parish Episcopal183963
Luke Embry, Frisco Legacy Christian373865
Winston Black, Greenhill223742

PRIVATE SCORING LEADERS

Leaders are for Dallas-area schools through Oct. 27.

Player, SchoolPts.
Andrew Paul, Parish Episcopal132
Markus Schumacher, Trinity Christian - Addison86
Jalil Brown, Dallas Christian84
Nate Stafford, Prestonwood Christian84
Alex St Julien, Arlington Grace Prep70
Antwon Polk, Fort Worth Southwest Christian66
Jeremiah Horn, Bishop Dunne62
Patrick Burke, Episcopal School of Dallas62
Niles Harvey, St. Mark’s60
John Raybuck, Flower Mound Coram Deo56
Kaden Lehew, Arlington Grace Prep54
Chris Price, Arlington Pantego Christian48
A.J. Sibley, John Paul II48
Isaiah Schmidtke, Bishop Lynch48
Bradyn Love, Arlington Grace Prep48
Kaden Paladini, Arlington Pantego Christian48
DJ Mathews, First Baptist48
Ben Sorgen, Trinity Christian - Addison48
Ryan Shiller, Parish Episcopal44
Luke Anderson, Fort Worth Christian42

***

Find more high school sports coverage from The Dallas Morning News here.

Sign up for our FREE HS newsletter

Game Plan

The latest high school news

Get the scoop on hot topics, story lines, stats, photos and more about Texas high school sports.

By signing up you agree to our privacy policy